Agenda

Agenda


7:00 – 8:00AM



 Registration



7:30 – 10:30AM



 Breakfast 



8:00 – 9:15AM


 


KEYNOTE SESSION


Location: Ballroom A


 



 KEYNOTE SESSION


SMART Initiative will discuss FY15 S&T Priorities while bringing
together leaders from Congress, Department of Defense, U. S. Cyber Command
and U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command.  These experienced leaders bring over 100
years of combined military knowledge to discuss their overall mission and
challenges facing their Command in response to streamlining and Defense
cuts.  Discussion will include how
these changes will affect small businesses in the Maryland Region.  This session is essential in learning how
your business can respond to the broader needs of the Department of
Defense.  


 Moderator: Bob Carullo, Executive Director, SMART

  • SMART Board Presentation to Congressman Roscoe Bartlett (Ret.)
  • U.S. Senator Ben Cardin, Maryland
  • Congressman John Delaney, Maryland’s 6th District
  • Julianna Albowicz, Special Assistant to Senator Barbara Mikulski
  • Kevin Reigrut, Chief of Staff, Congressman Andy Harris, SMART Co-Chair
  • Major General Brian C. Lein, Commanding General, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command
  • MG Joseph Brendler, U.S. Army, Director of Policy and Planning, US Cyber Command
  • John Tenaglia, SES, Deputy Director Contracting Policy and International Contracting, Office of Undersecretary of Defense, Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
  • Colonel Steven P. Middlecamp, U.S. Army Garrison Commander, Fort Detrick, Maryland





8:00 –
9:15AM


SPECIAL
SESSION:


Location:  Ballroom C/D



Bio’s


 



Military
& Maryland Construction Panel Session


With
Maryland’s close proximity to Washington, DC and federal facilities, Maryland
is positioned to receive over $1Billion in Military Construction projects in
FY15 at installations in the region. 
This panel will bring leaders from the USAF and USACE to discuss
future construction projects, and prime contractors who have small business
goals on current and future opportunities. 


Moderator:   Denise
Brady Jacoby, Executive Director, Frederick Builders


Panelists:



  • Robert Gill, USAF Military
    Construction Program



  • Scott E. Drumheller, DBIA
    Program Manager, APG/Ft Detrick Integrated Program Offices

  • US Army Corps of Engineers, Baltimore District



  • Joanna Harmon, Corporate
    Small/Diversity Business Liaison, Whiting Turner



  • Carrie Lieberman, Small
    Business Compliance Manager, Grunley Construction



9:15 – 9:30AM



  AM Break



9:30 – 10:45AM


SUPER
SESSION 1:


TRACK  1:  


Location:  Ballroom A

bio’s


 


 


 


 



U.S.
Army Medical Research and Materiel Command


The
U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command will provide small businesses
with an understanding of its mission, key programs, and contracting
opportunities. Commanders of multiple subordinate commands will discuss
projected contract needs, and current and future budget priorities.


Moderator:  MG
Brian C. Lein, Commanding General, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel
Command


Panelists:







  • RADM Bruce Doll, Director,
    Research, Development, Acquisition Directorate, Defense Health Agency



  • Colonel Steve Braverman,
    Commander Walter Reed Army Institute of Research (WRAIR)



  • Colonel Stephen Dalal,
    Commander, US Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA)



  • Laurie Hovermale, Chief,
    Business Operations Division, U.S. Army Medical Research Acquisition
    Activity
    (USAMRAA)



  • Jerome Maultsby, Associate
    Director, Office of Small Business Programs, US Army Medical Research
    and Materiel Command, Fort Detrick



9:30 – 10:45AM


SUPER
SESSION 2:


TRACK  1:  


Location:  Ballroom B


 



U.S. Army Communications &
Electronics Command & Army Research, Development & Engineering
Command – APG


This joint session highlights the Army’s
CECOM’s premier Command, Control, Communications Computers, Intelligence,
Surveillance and Reconnaissance (C4ISR) mission to address technologies
growing role in today’s modern warfare. Joining CECOM CG, is the Army RDECOM
which inspires to empower, unburden and protect the war fighters with
breakthrough technology to enable the dominance of the Army.  Team APG leaders will be discussing Army
streamlining and the affects it will have on small business contracting.


Moderator & Panelist: MG
Bruce Crawford, Commanding General, USA CECOM







  • Jyuji
    Hewitt, SES, Executive Deputy to the Commanding General, U.S. Army
    Research, Development and Engineering Command



  • Steven
    Bryant, Deputy to the Executive Director, U.S. Army Contracting Command
    – APG



  • John
    O’Brien, Director, Small Business Programs, U.S. Research, Development
    and Engineering Command



  • Alice
    Williams
    ,
    Director, Small Business Office,
    U.S. Army Communications and Electronics Command



9:30 – 10:45AM


SESSION
3:


TRACK  1:  


Location:  Ballroom E/F


 



Prime
Contractors and Teaming Agreements


Come
learn from Prime Contractors as they provide small business future
opportunities, top NAICS codes for subcontracting, and helpful tips when
competing for a sub-contract. 
Discussion of IDIQ contracts, task orders and teaming opportunities
will provide small business with insight for doing business with Primes.    


Moderator:  Elizabeth Cromwell, President, Frederick
County Chamber of Commerce


Panelists:






  • Tizoc Loza, Corporate Manager, Mentor-Protégé,
    SIBR & HBCU/MIs Programs, GSDP/Government Relations
    Diversity
    Programs/Government Relations, Northrop Grumman Corporation

  • Wayne Pizer,
    Vice President Small Business Programs, L-3Communications



  • Brian
    McKeon, Executive Partner, Booz, Allen, Hamilton



  • Phil
    Jaurigue, President, Sabre Systems, Inc., President of the SMART Board

  • Julie
    McGrath, Senior Program Director, General Dynamics Information
    Technology



9:30 – 10:45AM


SESSION
4:


TRACK  1:  


Location:  Ballroom C/D


 



NIST Cyber Security Framework,
SCRM and DFARS:  Navigating Federal
Regulation and Best Practices for Small Business


This
Panel is designed to provide small business insight into best practices to
guard data, assess risk and understand regulations which require prime
contractors to require subs to report breaches of security, and handle data
securely on unclassified contracts. 
The panel will discuss current best practices to position your
business in front of emerging regulations and best practices.


Moderator:  Steve
Chafitz, President, E-end USA, End Life Data Management


Panelists:



  • Jon
    Boyens, NIST Cyber Security Framework & Supply Chain Risk Management

  • Don
    Davidson, Lifecycle Cybersecurity Risk Management, Department of Defense
    Chief Information Office



  • Jon
    Williams, Partner, PilieroMazza, PLLC, Defense Federal Acquisition
    Regulation System



  • Mike
    Grieco, CISSP, Vencore, Inc., SCRM Policy



10:45 – 11:00AM



Break



11:00
– 12:15PM


SESSION
5:


TRACK:
2


Location:  Ballroom A


Bio’s



Cyber Security:  Challenges Facing Federal Agencies


SMART brings Cyber Security leaders both from the government and
industry to discuss the growing threats to federal agencies and future needs
to protect government systems.  The
panel will consider their respective mission with emerging threats to
hardware and software in a COTS environment and continuous monitoring of
wired and wireless systems.  Panelists
will provide small business with key insight to federal sector challenges and
needs from industry for mission success.


Moderator:  Rick Mellendick, Chief Security Officer,
Signals Defense


Panelists:






  • Sherri
    Ramsay, Senior Advisor, Cyber Point International, LLC



  • Paul
    Mesterhazy, Senior Advisor to Deputy Undersecretary for Cybersecurity,
    Department of Homeland Security



  • David
    Sanders, CISSP, Director, Cyber Security Department J62,  SISO and Authorizing Official, Defense
    Threat Reduction Agency




11:00AM – 12:15PM


SESSION 6:


TRACK 2


Location: Ballroom B



Bio’s



Contracting
with the Intelligence Community


With
more sophisticated threats to our national security, the Intelligence
Community has an increased mission to protect the homeland in a time of
strained budgets.  Come learn the
unique challenges facing the IC, and how to position your company for future
opportunities available to small business.


Moderator:
James Bratten, President & CEO, EZGOVOPPS


Panelists:






  • Robert
    Connelly, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Programs,
    Department of Justice



  • Scott
    Jackson, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, National Security
    Agency (NSA)



  • Shapleigh
    Drisko, Director, Small Business Office, Department of State



  • Melissa
    “Lisa” Jenkins, TSA Small Business Specialist, Office of Small and
    Disadvantaged Business Utilization, Department of Homeland Security


 



11:00AM – 12:15PM


SESSION 7:


TRACK 2


Location:  Ballroom C/D



Bio’s



Financial Tools for Business


Come learn about various traditional and non-traditional methods
small business can attract funding for government contracts, ways to save
money in purchasing to lower overhead, and review of benefits to provide
competitive pricing/benefits in a Lowest Price Technically Acceptable
market.  The SBA rounds this panel with
programs that are offered to Small Businesses from the SBA, and various Small
Businesses Offices.  Discover what
Small Business Offices can do for you and why it is important to contact and
work through your local office.


Moderator:  Mike
Krach, President, ACKK, Inc. & SMART Member


Panelists:






  • Arnette
    Carter, Small Business Administration, Baltimore District Office



  • Richard
    Lewis, Federal Engineering Counselors, Ltd. & SMART Member



  • Teresa
    Rogers, SBA Business Development Officer, Vice President, SunTrust Bank



  • Pepper
    Krach, Practice Leader, Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc.


 



11:00 – 12:15PM


SESSION 8:


TRACK 2


Location: Ballroom E/F


Bio’s


 



Proposal
Writing:  Understanding the Government
Process


Come and dive
into the government acquisition process with Senior Contracting
Officers.  This panel will detail the
sections of a Request for Proposal, discussion of key sections, government
review process, and helpful tips for small business in responding to RFP’s.


Moderator:  Thomas Gladstone, President, Fort Detrick
Alliance


Panelists:






  • LTC Carl J.
    Gorkos, Chief of Contracting, Northern Regional Contracting Office,
    Health Care

  • Acquisition
    Activity, US Army Medical Command

  • Cheryl
    Miles, Chief, Services Group, U.S. Army Medical Research Acquisition
    Activity

 



12:00 – 1:00PM


Location:  Exhibit Hall



Lunch
and Networking
Sponsored by Leidos Biomedical
Research, Inc. & Maryland Department of Business & Economic
Development


 



1:00 – 2:15PM


SESSION 8:


TRACK 3


Location: Ballroom B

bio’s




 



Contracting
with Federal Health Care Agencies & Prime Contractors:  Finding the Funding


Contracting
for healthcare, medical research and development bring unique challenges for
small business.   Come learn how your
small business can connect with the Federal Agencies and Prime Contractors
who contract for a variety of services, technology, and research and
development.  Panelists will address
the opportunities in healthcare and biotechnology for small business.


Moderator:     Chuck Wimberly, Vice President of
Operations, Goldbelt, Inc.


Panelists:






  • James
    Chestnut, Chief of the Scientific Support Branch,  Office of Acquisition and Grant
    Services, Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human
    Services



  • Charles
    Hicks, Supervisory Contracting Officer, 
    National Institutes of Health, Office of Logistics and
    Acquisition Operations, NITAAC



  • Susan
    Cortes-Shrank, Section Chief, Office of Logistics and Acquisition
    Operations, National Institutes of Health



  • John
    Trifone, Director, Contracts and Acquisition, Leidos Biomedical
    Research, Inc. 



  • Brett Clark,
    Sr. Director, Astra Zeneca Biologics Supply Chain Procurement



1:00 – 2:15PM


SESSION 9:


TRACK 3


Location: Ballroom C/D


 



SMART
Caucus 2015 Technology Priorities:


Manufacturing
& Tech Transfer


This
session will address the SMART Caucus’ top two priorities for 2015;
Manufacturing Tech and Tech Transfer/Tech Commercialization.  Congressman Hoyer’s staff will briefly
address the strategic results of the 15th Annual Capitol Hill Forum,
identifying our 2015 priorities. SMART will present an overview of planning
for and leadership of SMART’s 2015 TT/TC Program (with a Manufacturing Tech
Focus). SMART Manufacturing Group Chair, will then lead a panel session on
his plans for the SMART Manufacturing Tech Group to actively support
Mid-Atlantic leadership of Additive Manufacturing and Manufacturing
Technologies.


Moderator:  Robert Carullo, Executive Director, SMART


Panelists:



  • Terrance
    Taylor, District Director, Congressman Steny Hoyer, SMART Lead
    Congressional Staffer


  • Kevin
    Reigrut, Chief of Staff, Congressman Andy Harris, SMART Caucus Co-Chair

  • Carl
    Livesay, Director of Manufacturing, Maryland Department of Business and
    Economic Development



  • Charlie
    Szorabi, Chairman & CEO, Independence LED



  • Robert Mroz, President
    & CEO, HY-TEK Bio, LLC



1:00 – 2:15PM


SESSION 10:


TRACK 3


Location: Ballroom A


 


 


 


 



Small
Business: Forecast Planning in Austere Budget Environments


Come and learn
from Small Business Advocates to understand Agency forecasts, top 5 NAICS
codes contracted by Panelists Agencies, and tools/ support available to help
small businesses be competitive while navigating the federal acquisition
regulations.  Small business will
receive beneficial tips to avoid pitfalls as they market to the government.


Moderator:  Tamera Rush, CEO, TENAX Technologies &
SMART Member


Panelists:






  • Valerie
    Robinson, 8a Program, Small Business Administration, Baltimore District
    Office



  • Jerome
    Maultsby, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business
    Utilization Office, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

  • Ken
    Carkhuff, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, NAVAIR,
    Department of Navy (Pending Approval)

  • Christy
    Jackiewicz, Chief of Staff, Outreach Program Manager, General Services
    Administration



  • Bonnie
    Maliszewski, Procurement Technical Assistance Program


 



2:00 – 3:30PM


Location Exhibit Hall



Wine
Tasting & Cheese Reception Featuring Maryland Wineries:  Black Ankle Vineyards & Linganore
Winery



3:30PM



Drawing
and Closing Remarks