Sunday, May 28, 2017


 

Call 609.304.2904
for membership information and opportunities

Minimize

Agenda

7:00 - 8:00AM

 Registration

7:30 - 10:30AM

 Breakfast 

8:00 - 9:15AM

 

KEYNOTE SESSION

Location: Ballroom A

 

 KEYNOTE SESSION

SMART Initiative will discuss FY15 S&T Priorities while bringing together leaders from Congress, Department of Defense, U. S. Cyber Command and U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command.  These experienced leaders bring over 100 years of combined military knowledge to discuss their overall mission and challenges facing their Command in response to streamlining and Defense cuts.  Discussion will include how these changes will affect small businesses in the Maryland Region.  This session is essential in learning how your business can respond to the broader needs of the Department of Defense.  

 Moderator: Bob Carullo, Executive Director, SMART

  • SMART Board Presentation to Congressman Roscoe Bartlett (Ret.)
  • U.S. Senator Ben Cardin, Maryland
  • Congressman John Delaney, Maryland’s 6th District
  • Julianna Albowicz, Special Assistant to Senator Barbara Mikulski
  • Kevin Reigrut, Chief of Staff, Congressman Andy Harris, SMART Co-Chair
  • Major General Brian C. Lein, Commanding General, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command
  • MG Joseph Brendler, U.S. Army, Director of Policy and Planning, US Cyber Command
  • John Tenaglia, SES, Deputy Director Contracting Policy and International Contracting, Office of Undersecretary of Defense, Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
  • Colonel Steven P. Middlecamp, U.S. Army Garrison Commander, Fort Detrick, Maryland

8:00 – 9:15AM

SPECIAL SESSION:

Location:  Ballroom C/D


Bio's

 

Military & Maryland Construction Panel Session

With Maryland’s close proximity to Washington, DC and federal facilities, Maryland is positioned to receive over $1Billion in Military Construction projects in FY15 at installations in the region.  This panel will bring leaders from the USAF and USACE to discuss future construction projects, and prime contractors who have small business goals on current and future opportunities. 

Moderator:   Denise Brady Jacoby, Executive Director, Frederick Builders

Panelists:

  • Robert Gill, USAF Military Construction Program
  • Scott E. Drumheller, DBIA Program Manager, APG/Ft Detrick Integrated Program Offices
  • US Army Corps of Engineers, Baltimore District
  • Joanna Harmon, Corporate Small/Diversity Business Liaison, Whiting Turner
  • Carrie Lieberman, Small Business Compliance Manager, Grunley Construction

9:15 - 9:30AM

  AM Break

9:30 – 10:45AM

SUPER SESSION 1:

TRACK  1:  

Location:  Ballroom A

bio's

 

 

 

 

U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

The U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command will provide small businesses with an understanding of its mission, key programs, and contracting opportunities. Commanders of multiple subordinate commands will discuss projected contract needs, and current and future budget priorities.

Moderator:  MG Brian C. Lein, Commanding General, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

Panelists:

  • RADM Bruce Doll, Director, Research, Development, Acquisition Directorate, Defense Health Agency
  • Colonel Steve Braverman, Commander Walter Reed Army Institute of Research (WRAIR)
  • Colonel Stephen Dalal, Commander, US Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA)
  • Laurie Hovermale, Chief, Business Operations Division, U.S. Army Medical Research Acquisition Activity (USAMRAA)
  • Jerome Maultsby, Associate Director, Office of Small Business Programs, US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command, Fort Detrick

9:30 – 10:45AM

SUPER SESSION 2:

TRACK  1:  

Location:  Ballroom B

 

U.S. Army Communications & Electronics Command & Army Research, Development & Engineering Command - APG

This joint session highlights the Army’s CECOM’s premier Command, Control, Communications Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (C4ISR) mission to address technologies growing role in today’s modern warfare. Joining CECOM CG, is the Army RDECOM which inspires to empower, unburden and protect the war fighters with breakthrough technology to enable the dominance of the Army.  Team APG leaders will be discussing Army streamlining and the affects it will have on small business contracting.

Moderator & Panelist: MG Bruce Crawford, Commanding General, USA CECOM

  • Jyuji Hewitt, SES, Executive Deputy to the Commanding General, U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command
  • Steven Bryant, Deputy to the Executive Director, U.S. Army Contracting Command – APG
  • John O’Brien, Director, Small Business Programs, U.S. Research, Development and Engineering Command
  • Alice Williams, Director, Small Business Office, U.S. Army Communications and Electronics Command

9:30 – 10:45AM

SESSION 3:

TRACK  1:  

Location:  Ballroom E/F

 

Prime Contractors and Teaming Agreements

Come learn from Prime Contractors as they provide small business future opportunities, top NAICS codes for subcontracting, and helpful tips when competing for a sub-contract.  Discussion of IDIQ contracts, task orders and teaming opportunities will provide small business with insight for doing business with Primes.    

Moderator:  Elizabeth Cromwell, President, Frederick County Chamber of Commerce

Panelists:

  • Tizoc Loza, Corporate Manager, Mentor-Protégé, SIBR & HBCU/MIs Programs, GSDP/Government Relations Diversity Programs/Government Relations, Northrop Grumman Corporation
  • Wayne Pizer, Vice President Small Business Programs, L-3Communications
  • Brian McKeon, Executive Partner, Booz, Allen, Hamilton
  • Phil Jaurigue, President, Sabre Systems, Inc., President of the SMART Board
  • Julie McGrath, Senior Program Director, General Dynamics Information Technology

9:30 – 10:45AM

SESSION 4:

TRACK  1:  

Location:  Ballroom C/D

 

NIST Cyber Security Framework, SCRM and DFARS:  Navigating Federal Regulation and Best Practices for Small Business

This Panel is designed to provide small business insight into best practices to guard data, assess risk and understand regulations which require prime contractors to require subs to report breaches of security, and handle data securely on unclassified contracts.  The panel will discuss current best practices to position your business in front of emerging regulations and best practices.

Moderator:  Steve Chafitz, President, E-end USA, End Life Data Management

Panelists:

  • Jon Boyens, NIST Cyber Security Framework & Supply Chain Risk Management
  • Don Davidson, Lifecycle Cybersecurity Risk Management, Department of Defense Chief Information Office
  • Jon Williams, Partner, PilieroMazza, PLLC, Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation System
  • Mike Grieco, CISSP, Vencore, Inc., SCRM Policy

10:45 – 11:00AM

Break

11:00 – 12:15PM

SESSION 5:

TRACK: 2

Location:  Ballroom A


Bio's

Cyber Security:  Challenges Facing Federal Agencies

SMART brings Cyber Security leaders both from the government and industry to discuss the growing threats to federal agencies and future needs to protect government systems.  The panel will consider their respective mission with emerging threats to hardware and software in a COTS environment and continuous monitoring of wired and wireless systems.  Panelists will provide small business with key insight to federal sector challenges and needs from industry for mission success.

Moderator:  Rick Mellendick, Chief Security Officer, Signals Defense

Panelists:

  • Sherri Ramsay, Senior Advisor, Cyber Point International, LLC
  • Paul Mesterhazy, Senior Advisor to Deputy Undersecretary for Cybersecurity, Department of Homeland Security
  • David Sanders, CISSP, Director, Cyber Security Department J62,  SISO and Authorizing Official, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

11:00AM – 12:15PM

SESSION 6:

TRACK 2

Location: Ballroom B


Bio's

Contracting with the Intelligence Community

With more sophisticated threats to our national security, the Intelligence Community has an increased mission to protect the homeland in a time of strained budgets.  Come learn the unique challenges facing the IC, and how to position your company for future opportunities available to small business.

Moderator: James Bratten, President & CEO, EZGOVOPPS

Panelists:

  • Robert Connelly, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Programs, Department of Justice
  • Scott Jackson, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, National Security Agency (NSA)
  • Shapleigh Drisko, Director, Small Business Office, Department of State
  • Melissa “Lisa” Jenkins, TSA Small Business Specialist, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, Department of Homeland Security

 

11:00AM – 12:15PM

SESSION 7:

TRACK 2

Location:  Ballroom C/D


Bio's

Financial Tools for Business

Come learn about various traditional and non-traditional methods small business can attract funding for government contracts, ways to save money in purchasing to lower overhead, and review of benefits to provide competitive pricing/benefits in a Lowest Price Technically Acceptable market.  The SBA rounds this panel with programs that are offered to Small Businesses from the SBA, and various Small Businesses Offices.  Discover what Small Business Offices can do for you and why it is important to contact and work through your local office.

Moderator:  Mike Krach, President, ACKK, Inc. & SMART Member

Panelists:

  • Arnette Carter, Small Business Administration, Baltimore District Office
  • Richard Lewis, Federal Engineering Counselors, Ltd. & SMART Member
  • Teresa Rogers, SBA Business Development Officer, Vice President, SunTrust Bank
  • Pepper Krach, Practice Leader, Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc.

 

11:00 – 12:15PM

SESSION 8:

TRACK 2

Location: Ballroom E/F


Bio's

 

Proposal Writing:  Understanding the Government Process

Come and dive into the government acquisition process with Senior Contracting Officers.  This panel will detail the sections of a Request for Proposal, discussion of key sections, government review process, and helpful tips for small business in responding to RFP’s.

Moderator:  Thomas Gladstone, President, Fort Detrick Alliance

Panelists:

  • LTC Carl J. Gorkos, Chief of Contracting, Northern Regional Contracting Office, Health Care
  • Acquisition Activity, US Army Medical Command
  • Cheryl Miles, Chief, Services Group, U.S. Army Medical Research Acquisition Activity

 

12:00 – 1:00PM

Location:  Exhibit Hall

Lunch and Networking Sponsored by Leidos Biomedical Research, Inc. & Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development

 

1:00 – 2:15PM

SESSION 8:

TRACK 3

Location: Ballroom B

bio's

 

Contracting with Federal Health Care Agencies & Prime Contractors:  Finding the Funding

Contracting for healthcare, medical research and development bring unique challenges for small business.   Come learn how your small business can connect with the Federal Agencies and Prime Contractors who contract for a variety of services, technology, and research and development.  Panelists will address the opportunities in healthcare and biotechnology for small business.

Moderator:     Chuck Wimberly, Vice President of Operations, Goldbelt, Inc.

Panelists:

  • James Chestnut, Chief of the Scientific Support Branch,  Office of Acquisition and Grant Services, Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services
  • Charles Hicks, Supervisory Contracting Officer,  National Institutes of Health, Office of Logistics and Acquisition Operations, NITAAC
  • Susan Cortes-Shrank, Section Chief, Office of Logistics and Acquisition Operations, National Institutes of Health
  • John Trifone, Director, Contracts and Acquisition, Leidos Biomedical Research, Inc. 
  • Brett Clark, Sr. Director, Astra Zeneca Biologics Supply Chain Procurement

1:00 – 2:15PM

SESSION 9:

TRACK 3

Location: Ballroom C/D

 

SMART Caucus 2015 Technology Priorities:

Manufacturing & Tech Transfer

This session will address the SMART Caucus’ top two priorities for 2015; Manufacturing Tech and Tech Transfer/Tech Commercialization.  Congressman Hoyer’s staff will briefly address the strategic results of the 15th Annual Capitol Hill Forum, identifying our 2015 priorities. SMART will present an overview of planning for and leadership of SMART’s 2015 TT/TC Program (with a Manufacturing Tech Focus). SMART Manufacturing Group Chair, will then lead a panel session on his plans for the SMART Manufacturing Tech Group to actively support Mid-Atlantic leadership of Additive Manufacturing and Manufacturing Technologies.

Moderator:  Robert Carullo, Executive Director, SMART

Panelists:

  • Terrance Taylor, District Director, Congressman Steny Hoyer, SMART Lead Congressional Staffer
  • Kevin Reigrut, Chief of Staff, Congressman Andy Harris, SMART Caucus Co-Chair
  • Carl Livesay, Director of Manufacturing, Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development
  • Charlie Szorabi, Chairman & CEO, Independence LED
  • Robert Mroz, President & CEO, HY-TEK Bio, LLC

1:00 – 2:15PM

SESSION 10:

TRACK 3

Location: Ballroom A

 

 

 

 

Small Business: Forecast Planning in Austere Budget Environments

Come and learn from Small Business Advocates to understand Agency forecasts, top 5 NAICS codes contracted by Panelists Agencies, and tools/ support available to help small businesses be competitive while navigating the federal acquisition regulations.  Small business will receive beneficial tips to avoid pitfalls as they market to the government.

Moderator:  Tamera Rush, CEO, TENAX Technologies & SMART Member

Panelists:

  • Valerie Robinson, 8a Program, Small Business Administration, Baltimore District Office
  • Jerome Maultsby, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization Office, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command
  • Ken Carkhuff, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, NAVAIR, Department of Navy (Pending Approval)
  • Christy Jackiewicz, Chief of Staff, Outreach Program Manager, General Services Administration
  • Bonnie Maliszewski, Procurement Technical Assistance Program

 

2:00 – 3:30PM

Location Exhibit Hall

Wine Tasting & Cheese Reception Featuring Maryland Wineries:  Black Ankle Vineyards & Linganore Winery

3:30PM

Drawing and Closing Remarks

SMART Advantage

The SMART Congressional initiative is the integration of regional Science & Technology activities for issues, events & projects among the SMART Congressional Delegation (8 Senators and 39 Representatives of DE, MD, NJ & PA), the Federal Executive Branch DC HQs, our International Allies, the four State governments (Executive & Legislative branches) and the regional technical, economic development and education/workforce development communities. The SMART Not For Profit membership company was formed to execute the vision of this initiative. SMART membership is composed of academia, businesses, government labs/field agencies and professional associations. The SMART membership will continue to execute the daily actions of SMART via 15 focus groups. SMART is a national model for regional actions; SMART has members and participation from across the nation. Further, SMART is extremely active with our International Allies.

Since 1999, SMART has conducted 292 significant events, addressed numerous case studies and facilitated $624M in direct SMART projects and $1.2B in indirect projects. Contact Executive Director Robert Carullo at bcarullo@smartstates.com or 609-304-2904.